?

Log in

 
 
27 March 2012 @ 08:53 pm
Second novel news...  
Okay, so Snowbound was sort of accidental, but I found out this week that Bold Strokes Books have picked up my second novel for publication in Spring 2013 \o/



Tentatively titled Desolation Point, (hopefully it'll stay as that, the title's grown on me!) the novel is set in the USA this time around and features two women - Alex and Sarah - getting into a whole load of trouble in the North Cascades. The photo is taken from the summit of Desolation Peak, which is a key location in the book and pretty much the kick-off point for everything to go pear-shaped!      And - this being me writing -  things really do go quite spectacularly pear-shaped ;-)

I don't have a concrete publication date as yet, but as soon as I do, I'll let you know.


 
 
 
esteven: Happy Penguinsesteven on March 27th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
see icon! :D
cj2017: snowboundcj2017 on March 28th, 2012 08:20 am (UTC)
Hee. The dancing penguins are back! I love the dancing penguins
:-)
estevenesteven on March 28th, 2012 03:08 pm (UTC)
They just had to dance when they read the good news. :D
laurel_hardylaurel_hardy on March 27th, 2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
WAH! I have to wait at least a year?? You know I want to read it, but now I want to even more because I can't wait to find out WTF you're talking about with 'pear shaped'. Pear shaped? My great aunt Lola was pear shaped. Nice woman, but not really what you want to see. The mountain goes pear shaped? Hope the protagonists are spared this fate.
cj2017: Rizzlescj2017 on March 28th, 2012 08:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, sorry about that. I wish I could submit a precis and get a deadline and a publication date all arranged in advance but I just can't write like that! I would fail so utterly with my deadline and write half of it with nightshift brain and it would be shite.

LOL to pear-shaped. No, the women don't suddenly grow pleasantly rounded arses and hips.

Here's good old WikiP with an explanation: The third meaning (of pear-shaped!) is mostly limited to the United Kingdom, Ireland and Australasia. It describes a situation that went awry, perhaps horribly wrong. A failed bank robbery, for example, could be said to have "gone pear-shaped".

As in, Sarah's trip to the mountains starts out well and then goes utterly pear-shaped.

I'm glad we can have these little chats ;-)

marygriggs: xmas penguinmarygriggs on March 27th, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
Congratulations--can't wait to read it!
marygriggs: Unbroken Circlemarygriggs on March 27th, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
And I have no idea what the winter ornament icon came up for that!
cj2017: Rizzoli 3cj2017 on March 28th, 2012 08:27 am (UTC)
*laughs* Merry Christmas :-) And thank you!
(Deleted comment)
cj2017cj2017 on March 28th, 2012 08:28 am (UTC)
Cheers very much :-)
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!fig_aruna on March 27th, 2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE SO FUCKIN BOSSSSSSSS
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!fig_aruna on March 27th, 2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
ESPECIALLY THE WHOLE 'I JUST WROTE A WHOLE NOVEL IN MY SUPER-SEKRIT TIME' YOU'RE SO SNEAKY
cj2017: sarah phonecj2017 on March 28th, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
Heh. I'm sure people knew about it. I told people I was writing something...at least, I think I did! But then again, I do like the idea of being all mysterious ;-)
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!: yotsuba - WUT.fig_aruna on March 28th, 2012 01:16 pm (UTC)
That you pulled out your super-sekrit Sarah icon = even more bosssssss

I know you said you were working on something, but I wasn't aware that (1) it was a second novel or (2) you had --TADA!!! BTW YOU GUISE HERE'S THE PROJECTED PUBLISH DATE OHHHH YEAAA-- finished it!!

Like I said: SOOPER SEKRIT
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!fig_aruna on March 28th, 2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
Btw: I don't care if you made Sarah a redheaded 80-year-old with differently colored eyes. I'm imagining Lena Headey as Sarah, and that's that. Your fault in naming her Sarah and constantly using her sexy icons.
cj2017: Pilot smilecj2017 on March 28th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
*g* I thought you might appreciate the super sneaky Sarah icon ;-) The story took over 12 months to write, maybe I just forgot to keep folks updated! As for Sarah. Green eyes, blonde hair. English. So there are definitely Lena-esque elements there :-)
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!fig_aruna on March 29th, 2012 12:14 am (UTC)
She's blonde, green-eyed, and English right now. Such an enabler, you. HAHAHA
cj2017: Sarah buttcj2017 on March 29th, 2012 09:52 am (UTC)
Northern English too ;-P
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!fig_aruna on March 29th, 2012 01:35 pm (UTC)
Like I said. Enabler. :p LOL
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!fig_aruna on March 29th, 2012 01:36 pm (UTC)
Dont tell me. She has that ass too???
cj2017: bad guyscj2017 on March 29th, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
I think that's one I'm going to have to leave up to your imagination, m'dear :-)
Booskaboo, BB <3<3<3!!!fig_aruna on March 29th, 2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhh, don't you worry, lady. Don't you worry.

:D
sunsetwritersunsetwriter on March 28th, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
Congratulations!! Great news!

Being that I was born and raised in the Southeastern US, I seem to have an unusual fondness for the Pacific Northwest, so I'm especially looking forward to this one. I've visited that area several times and hope to go back. Such a beautiful part of the country. I have a lofty goal of visiting all the US National Parks, and North Cascades is one I've yet to see, so I definitely hope to make it back out that way at some point. Any more photos you'd like to share??
cj2017: Rizzoli 2cj2017 on March 28th, 2012 08:37 am (UTC)
Thank you :-)

This is where I hold my hands up and admit I've never been to the North Cascades. I did a whole load of research for this story (and now I really, really want to go there because it looks stunning, but I'm also scared to death of going and realising I've got everything wrong!)

I needed a big enough wilderness for my girls to get themselves good and lost in and - aside from Scotland - there's really nowhere over here that fitted the bill. Scotland would've involved as much research as the N.Cascades and I wanted an English/American pairing in this one, so I chose to go Stateside. I wish I had taken the photo in this post, it's a gorgeous shot.
sunsetwritersunsetwriter on March 28th, 2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
Damn, I was hoping you took that beautiful photo and had others to share! (I just realized that the icon I'm using was taken in that part of the world - San Juan Islands, WA.) The more I hear about your book, the better it sounds.

I've often told my gf that I'd like to be a travel writer so I could do 'field research' by visiting all sorts of places. Wouldn't that be a blast?

Edited at 2012-03-28 11:03 pm (UTC)
cj2017: snowboundcj2017 on March 29th, 2012 09:58 am (UTC)
I wish I had too! I did the whole write what you know thing in Snowbound and then realised that I don't really know all that much and it'd be pretty boring to set another story in the same area! I love mountains so that was an easy choice, but which mountains took me a little longer to decide on. Stupid as it may sound, I've always loved the Pacific Northwest since Northern Exposure was on the TV (set in Alaska but filmed in the PN) so I sort of gravitated to that area. It was a lovely place to research, there's tons of good online information on the national park and specific trails, so I chose a specific route and then took them off-road from there.

I think travel writer would be a great job, but I'm not sure my cats would be so impressed with the amount of time they'd have to spend in kitty jail. Plus, there's the small issue of me being absolutely terrified of flying...
sunsetwritersunsetwriter on March 30th, 2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
I've actually been to the town (Talkeetna, AK) that Northern Exposure was supposed to be based on. Cute little place, only wish we'd had more time to spend there. I was hoping to meet some of the quirky locals!
cj2017cj2017 on March 31st, 2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
I'm guessing the town they filmed in (IIRC Rosyln, Snoqualmie!) is still there. I gave Snoqualmie a mention in the book, just for nostalgia's sake *g* God, I loved that show. I was a huge fan (and a bit madly in love with Maggie.)
laurel_hardylaurel_hardy on March 31st, 2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
"bit madly" is an oxymoron. Unless you're using your teeth.

Edited at 2012-03-31 03:51 pm (UTC)
cj2017cj2017 on April 1st, 2012 12:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I thought there was something up with that when I wrote it. Then I blinked and forgot all about it. I'm on my fourth night tonight, give me a break ;-)
sunsetwritersunsetwriter on April 1st, 2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
Made perfect sense to me... :-)
If I were a bandwagon you'd be on it.takethisstep on March 28th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
Yay, congrats! I will have to pay close attention to your posts to find out when it'll be available for pre-order.
cj2017: Rizzoli 3cj2017 on March 28th, 2012 08:38 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'll be sure to keep this lj and the Cari Hunter one updated with news.